Updated:
[…] Notably, this means the application can be prior art before the public ever sees it. Contrast this with the typical rule for “printed publications” under § 102(a) or (b), which only become prior art as of their public accessibility date.

So why did Congress create this unique prior art rule for published applications? The Federal Circuit explained that it wanted to “afford published patent applications a prior-art effect different from the effect given to printed publications in § 102(a) and (b).” Congress likely recognized that patent applications go through examination and are more reliable than other printed publications.

How pre-AIA § 102(e)(1) Applies in IPRs

Section 311(b) allows IPR petitions only “on the basis of prior art consisting of patents or printed publications.” So are published applications usable in IPRs?

Lynk Labs argued no, contending that the case law definition of “printed publications”—references that were publicly accessible before the critical date—is implicitly baked into the IPR statute.